February 2016

February 1, 2016 to October 1, 2016
(All day) The Africa Initiative at Yale: Research in the Sciences and Social Sciences
February 1, 2016
11:45am MacMillan Program on Order, Conflict, and Violence
11:45am MacMillan Program on Order, Conflict, and Violence
3:30pm Contemplating the Rise of Asian Cities: Build, Dwell, Live
3:30pm Build, Dwell, Live: Contemplating the Rise of Asian Cities
6:00pm Re-Reading Robert Cover Reading Group: “Who’s Afraid of Jurispathic Courts? Violence and Reason in Nomos and Narrative"
6:10pm “Challenges and Opportunities in Genocide Prevention”
February 2, 2016
11:30am Early Modern Empires: Alejandra Dubcovsky (Yale)
4:30pm Global Justice Program Work-In-Progress Workshop
4:30pm Elm Institute: The President and the Apprentice
February 3, 2016
12:00pm AMERICAN POLITICS & PUBLIC POLICY WORKSHOP: Sean Farhang, UC Berkeley
12:00pm Brown Bags Series, South Asia Studies Council, James Pickett
12:00pm Sexual Economies and Identities in Contemporary Cambodia
4:00pm CMES Colloquium: What is a Madrasa?
4:15pm Political Theory Workshop: "Jewish Sovereignty: A Westphalian Problem?"
6:10pm Talk by Chilean Artist Alfredo Jaar -- "It Is Difficult"
February 4, 2016
12:00pm Leitner Political Economy Seminar Series: Food Comes First, Then Morals? Redistribution Preferences and Group Heterogeneity in Europe and the US”.
12:30pm Intimacy and Authenticity in Zanzibari Sex Commerce
4:30pm South Asia Studies Council Colloquium Series: (Re)locating Early Kashmir: Towards a New Culture Region for the Western Himalayas
6:10pm "The Fight to Abolish the Death Penalty in Asia, Africa and the Americas"
6:30pm CMES Cinema: Feminism Inshallah: A History of Arab Feminism
February 5, 2016
11:30am CHESS-Andrew Sabl "Toleration Isn't What It Used To Be: From Enlightened Magistrates to Democratic Constitutionalism
12:00pm Iran Colloquium: Being a Public Woman: Spaces of Possibility, Spaces of Risk in Contemporary Iran
February 6, 2016
10:00am 5th Annual New Haven Lunarfest
February 8, 2016
11:45am MacMillan Program on Order, Conflict and Violence
11:45am MacMillan Program on Order, Conflict and Violence
4:30pm Gruber Distinguished Lecture in Global Justice: T. Alexander Aleinikoff, Deputy High Commissioner, UNHCR
February 9, 2016
11:30am Early Modern Empires: Roquinaldo Ferrereira, Brown University
4:30pm Global Justice Program Work-In-Progress Workshop
5:00pm Syrian Peace Talks in Geneva: Any Hope?
5:30pm Yale International History Workshop: “Building the World: Construction and the Business of Global Modernization”
February 10, 2016
12:00pm Affecting Mobility: Consuming Driving and Driving Consumption in Southeast Asia
12:00pm Brown Bags Series, South Asia Studies Council, Jay Garfield
12:00pm CMES Colloquium: Global/Third-World go-between cities: Revisiting post-war globalization and de-colonization from Beirut, Dakar and Singapore, 1940s-1970s
12:30pm Trickster Citizenship: Towards a Theory of Political Aesthetics
4:15pm Political Theory Workshop: "Democracy, the Market, and the Logic of Social Choice"
5:00pm Israeli Hebrew: An Ongoing Language Revolution
7:00pm Russia Film Series, FOR MARX (dir. Svetlana Baskova, 2012), 100 min.
February 11, 2016
12:00pm Yale Center for the Study of American Politics: "TBA"
12:00pm Leitner Political Economy Seminar Series: The Unintended Consequences of National Human Rights Institutions"
12:00pm QUANTITATIVE RESEARCH METHODS WORKSHOP: Walter Mebane (U Michigan), "Election Forensics: Frauds in the 2015 Elections in Turkey?"
12:30pm Ecological Recovery of Gold Mining Sites in Nyungwe National Park, Rwanda
4:30pm South Asia Studies Council Colloquium Series: Purloined by Lawyers': The Supreme Court, the Language of Law and the Script of Social Transformation
6:30pm CMES Cinema: Women Without Men
February 12, 2016
3:00pm Jackson Institute Sophomore Orientation
February 15, 2016
11:45am MacMillan Program on Order, Conflict, and Violence
11:45am MacMillan Program on Order, Conflict, and Violence
6:00pm Re-Reading Robert Cover Reading Group: Constitutional Culture, Social Movement Conflict and Constitutional Change: The Case of the de facto ERA’ 94 California Law Review 1323
February 16, 2016
4:00pm Russian Studies FOCUS RUSSIA: Boris Mezhuev
4:30pm Global Justice Program Work-In-Progress Workshop
5:30pm Yale International History Workshop: “Three Narratives of Civil War: Recurrence, Remembrance and Reform from Sulla to Syria”
February 17, 2016
12:00pm AMERICAN POLITICS & PUBLIC POLICY WORKSHOP: Sarah Anzia (UC Berkeley), "Do Politicians Use Policy to Make Politics? The Case of Public Sector Labor Laws"
12:00pm Brown Bags Series, South Asia Studies Council, Hari Ramesh
12:00pm CMES Colloquium: The Orphan Scandal: Christian Missionaries and the Rise of the Muslim Brotherhood
12:00pm The Rise of Chữ Nôm and the Vernacularization of Poetic Forms in Early Modern Vietnam
4:00pm BIOETHICS / TECHNOLOGY & ETHICS: Susan Schnieider (UCONN), "The Mind Isn't the Software of the Brain (Even if the Brain is Computational)"
4:15pm Political Theory Workshop: "TBA"
4:30pm The Afterlife of Austria-Hungary
4:30pm Machines and Musow Minauw: Technology Labor, and Women’s Things in Mali
7:00pm Conversations on Global Health Policy lecture series
February 18, 2016
12:00pm BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES WORKSHOP: Max H. Bazerman, Harvard Business School
12:00pm Leitner Political Economy Seminar Series: Globalization and its (Dis-)Content: Trade Shocks and Voting Behavior”
12:30pm History of Prisons in Greater Lesotho
4:00pm The Slave’s Cause: A History of Abolition book discussion
February 19, 2016
11:30am CHESS-William Ian Miller, "Drawing LInes in the Sand: Of Outlaws, Cod, Strangers, Barking Dogs, Babies, and Sanctuary"
12:00pm Iran Colloquium: Preserving Right, Forgiving Wrong: Legal Enactments of Mercy in Iranian Criminal Sanctions
2:00pm Career Workshop: Interviewing Skills
February 22, 2016
11:45am MacMillan Program on Order, Conflict, and Violence
11:45am MacMillan Program on Order, Conflict, and Violence
February 23, 2016
12:00pm Italy and the Mediterranean: Serena Ferente, "At the Edge of Europe': Genoese Crimea in the Fifteenth Century"
4:30pm Global Justice Program Work-In-Progress Workshop
February 24, 2016 to February 29, 2016
10:00am Altered State: Painting in Myanmar in a Time of Transition
February 24, 2016
12:00pm Brown Bags Series, South Asia Studies Council, Aleksandra Gordeeva
12:00pm CMES Colloquium: Nation, religion, and song: on forging contemporary Syrian narratives
12:00pm Freedom and Fear in Myanmar
4:00pm MODERN EUROPE COLLOQUIUM: Lynn Hunt, UCLA, "The Global Perspective in History: New Paradigm or Trojan Horse?"
6:30pm Career Conversation with Alum Lawrence Norton
7:00pm Russia Film Series, NAME ME (dir. Nigina Saifullaeva, 2014), 93 min
7:00pm Conversations on Global Health Policy lecture series Feb. 24
February 25, 2016
12:00pm QUANTITATIVE RESEARCH METHODS WORKSHOP: Dustin Tingley, Harvard University
12:00pm Yale Center for the Study of American Politics: "TBA"
12:00pm AMERICAN POLITICS / LEITNER POLITICAL ECONOMY WORKSHOP: Michael Ting (Columbia University), "Civil Service and Patronage in Bureaucracies"
12:00pm Leitner Political Economy Seminar Series:
12:30pm Media (mis)representations of the Oscar Pistorius trial saga
6:30pm CMES Cinema: Garbage Dreams
February 26, 2016
1:00pm Career Conversation with Will Kneerim from Integrated Refugee and Immigrant Services, IRIS
5:00pm Southeast Asia Studies Spring Cultural Festival
February 29, 2016
11:45am MacMillan Program on Order, Conflict and Violence