Upcoming Events
Events tagged: upcoming-events[x]

September 2017
Events tagged: museum[x]

September 21, 2017
8:00am Morning Prayer
9:00am Social Construction: Modern Architecture in British Mandate Palestine
9:00am Yale Police Department SWAT Team Blood Drive
10:00am ServiceNow Office Hours
10:00am An Artist for Conservation: The Paintings of Albert Earl Gilbert
12:00pm Project Manager Community of Practice
12:00pm “Massively Parallel Evolutionary Computation for Empowering Electoral Reform: Quantifying Gerrymandering via Multi-objective Optimization and Statistical Analysis," Wendy K. Tam Cho, UIUC
12:00pm Parents of LGBTQ Children Lunch
12:30pm Alumni Lunch with Rob Berschinski
12:30pm Miguel Luciano Lecture
1:00pm Exhibition Tour: Law’s Picture Books: The Yale Law Library Collection
1:00pm Nuclear Particle Astrophysics (NPA) Seminar: Dmitri Kharzeev, Brookhaven National Laboratory, "Probing quantum entanglement in hard hadronic collisions"
2:00pm Thursday Afternoon "Cushing Center Tour"
4:00pm The 20/21st Century Colloquium: Alex Parsons, "The Numinous and the Ordinary: Derek Jarman's 'Chroma' and Maggie Nelson's 'Bluets'"
4:00pm Berkeley College Tea: “Poverty reduction and sustainable development: Case studies from Haiti, Dominican Republic and Bolivia”
4:00pm Yale OMI Wireless Musical Instrument Workshop
4:00pm Chewing the Fat: Romancing the Pig: A Queer Crip Tale from Barbecue to Xenotransplantation
4:30pm CMES Colloquium: Between House and Orchard: Family Life in the Ottoman Mediterranean
5:00pm "Confronting Coercion: Building Worker Power in the 21st Century"
5:30pm Featured Program, A Festival of the Senses in Ancient Times
6:00pm Reel Queer: dinnertime screening and discussion
9:30pm New Year, New Queers Graduate & Professional Student Dance Mixer
September 22, 2017
(All day) One-half of the fall-term full-tuition charge will be canceled for students who withdraw from the Graduate School on or before this date or who are granted a medical leave of absence effective on or before this date. The CRF is not prorated
8:00am Morning Prayer
9:00am Social Construction: Modern Architecture in British Mandate Palestine
9:30am Going Deep: What do Christians Really Believe?
10:00am An Artist for Conservation: The Paintings of Albert Earl Gilbert
10:30am CLAY LAB
11:00am Friday morning "Cushing Center Tour"
11:00am Harvest of Self-Help: Refugees, Community Gardening, and the Agrarian Dream
12:00pm "Countering Violence Against Women Through Mass Media: A Field Experiment in Rural Uganda," Anna Maria Wilke, Columbia University
12:00pm Joint NPA/WIDG Seminar: Milind Diwan, Brookhaven National Laboratory - "Basic Mathematics for Understanding Noisy Waveforms and Frequency Spectra"
12:30pm Career Conversation with Robert Berschinski, Senior Vice President for Policy, Human Rights First
1:30pm Studio Program, Crizzles and Cracks: Conserving Ancient Glass
2:00pm Introductory Tour
2:00pm Friday Afternoon "Cushing Center Tour"
2:00pm Workshop: Networking Part 2
3:30pm Film Series: Studies and Stories of Exile: Tonislav Hristov, Hyvä postimies (The Good Postman)
5:00pm Yale Schola Cantorum | Choral Evensong
7:30pm Peace Starts Here: Congregational Leadership and Social Justice
September 23, 2017
(All day) Applications for Yale Environmental Solutions Accelerator
10:00am An Artist for Conservation: The Paintings of Albert Earl Gilbert
10:00am Social Construction: Modern Architecture in British Mandate Palestine
10:30am Family Program | Exploring Artism
11:00am Introductory Tour
12:00pm Fall Free for All – A Taste of the Arts
1:30pm Saturday Introductory Tour of Beinecke Library
1:30pm Highlights Tour
2:00pm Artist Demonstration (Studio Pottery)
2:00pm Student Guide Tour
7:00pm Strike - RED CENTURY: THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION ON FILM SCREENING
8:00pm 52nd Season Opener
September 24, 2017
8:00am Sunday Worship Services Christ Church, Episcopal
9:00am Sunday Worship Services Christ Church, Episcopal
10:00am Sunday Mass followed by coffee hour
10:00am Trinity Baptist Church Morning Service
10:00am First and Summerfield United Methodist Church Worship
10:00am Trinity Baptist Church Morning Service
10:30am New Haven Friends Meeting
10:30am University Church in Yale Worship Service
11:00am Sunday Worship Services Christ Church, Episcopal Speaker/Performer: Rev. Stephen Holton
11:00am Sunday Worship Services Christ Church, Episcopal
12:00pm An Artist for Conversation: The Paintings of Albert Earl Gilbert
1:30pm Highlights Tour
2:00pm Student Guide Tour
4:00pm Student Guide Tour
6:30pm Trinity Baptist Church Evening Service
7:30pm CANCELLED: Great Organ Music at Yale | The Chenaults
9:00pm Compline at Chris Church
September 25, 2017 to December 15, 2017
(All day) Learning from Letterforms, Past & Present
September 25, 2017
8:00am Morning Prayer
9:00am Social Construction: Modern Architecture in British Mandate Palestine
12:00pm Early Modern Empires Workshop on Allies and Adversaries: Anglo-Portuguese Relations in the Nineteenth Century”​
3:00pm Critical Refuge: Sculptures by Mohamad Hafez
3:30pm Physics Club: Kate Marvel, Columbia/NASA, "Rainfall in a Warmer World"
4:00pm Mondays at Beinecke
4:30pm Gruber Distinguished Lecture in Global Justice by Dr. Kumi Naidoo
4:30pm Gruber Distinguished Lecture in Global Justice by Dr. Kumi Naidoo: “The United States: Friend or Foe of Global Justice?”
5:30pm Beyond the Binary discussion
7:00pm “Part 1 of OJ: Made in America”
7:00pm 1971: A Year in the Life of Color
September 26, 2017
8:00am Morning Prayer
8:30am Roundtable discussion with World Fellow José Luis Chicoma
8:30am Fighting Corruption in Latin America - World Fellow Roundtable Discussion
9:00am Social Construction: Modern Architecture in British Mandate Palestine
10:00am An Artist for Conservation: The Paintings of Albert Earl Gilbert
12:00pm Picturing Adela Vazquez: Seeing & Sensing Sensual Subjects
12:30pm CCAM Visiting Artist: Stephanie Riggs
12:30pm Exhibition Tour, Before the Event/After the Fact: Contemporary Perspectives on War
2:00pm Artist Demonstration (Studio Pottery)
2:00pm CCAM Graduate Fellow Workshop: Basic Lighting
2:30pm YCAA Seminar: Jon Trump, University of Connecticut
3:30pm Particle Theory Seminar: Austin Joyce (Columbia)
4:00pm Hidden in Plain Sight: Madagascar and the Indian Ocean World - Alison Richard
4:15pm Abdullah S. Kamel Lecture. Arab Winter: The End of Empire and the New Middle East: Lecture 2: Whose Fault is the Islamic State?
4:15pm Yale Women Faculty Forum Opening Reception
4:30pm Reality, Reason, and Action In and Beyond Chinese Medicine: Dwight H. Terry Lectureship Part II
4:30pm Discerning Patterns
5:00pm Lessons in Public Administration and Public Policy: Building a developing country
5:00pm CAS Fall Reception
5:30pm CGCC Presents: The Art of Risk Taking featuring Caitie Whelan
7:00pm Part 2 of OJ: Made in America
7:00pm Part 3 of OJ: Made in America --followed by a Q & A with director Ezra Edelman.
7:00pm Leitner Observatory Show: "Solar Superstorms"
8:00pm Seu Jorge Presents: The Life Aquatic, A Tribute To David Bowie
8:00pm Leitner Observatory Show: "Solar Superstorms"
September 27, 2017
8:00am Morning Prayer
9:00am Social Construction: Modern Architecture in British Mandate Palestine
10:00am Reference Library open until 8 pm
10:00am An Artist for Conservation: The Paintings of Albert Earl Gilbert
12:00pm Gruber Fellowship Information Session
12:30pm Gallery Talk, Feeding Sacred Flames: Incense Burners and Solar Altars in Ancient Mesoamerica
3:00pm Critical Refuge: Sculptures by Mohamad Hafez
3:00pm Teen Program
4:00pm Graduate School Dean's Fall Reception and Celebration of Re-Opening of McDougal Center and its 20th Birthday Celebration
4:00pm SovExpo: The Russian Revolution & Its Legacy at Yale University Library
4:15pm Abdullah S. Kamel Lecture. Arab Winter: The End of Empire and the New Middle East: Lecture 3: Tunisia and the Future of Political Responsibility
4:30pm Yale Collegium Musicum, A Musical Tapestry: German Music in the Renaissance
4:30pm SAS Colloquium Series: Dignity and Development as a Two-Step Model: Can Nepal Replicate Bihar's Experience? Harry Blair
4:30pm Humanity as Root
5:30pm Norma Lytton Lecture | Vision & Justice
6:00pm Introductory Tour
6:00pm RSWG Series Presents Khary Polk: "Negro Heroines: Gender, Race, and Immunity in the Spanish-Cuban-American War"
6:30pm Fed Soc Presents Yaron Brook and Prof. Daniel Markovits on "Is Income Inequality Fair?"
7:30pm Horowitz Piano Series
8:00pm Open Drawing
September 28, 2017
8:00am Morning Prayer
9:00am Social Construction: Modern Architecture in British Mandate Palestine
10:00am An Artist for Conservation: The Paintings of Albert Earl Gilbert
10:30am Science and Technology 2M Meeting
11:00am Exhibition Tour | “Things of Beauty Growing": British Studio Pottery
12:00pm South Asian Studies Brown Bag Series: Tiraana Bains, Title TBA
12:00pm South Asian Studies Brown Bag Series: A View from Arcot: Envisioning Empire in Eighteenth Century South Asia - Tiraana Bains
1:30pm Community Organization for Atrocity Prevention in Cameroon
2:00pm Thursday Afternoon "Cushing Center Tour"
5:00pm Southeast Asia Studies Fall Reception
5:30pm Lecture, A Withdrawal from Appearance: Modernism and Exile in the 20th Century
6:00pm Reel Queer: dinnertime screening and discussion
6:30pm "Weight of the Empire: Architecture of the Kew Herbarium"
6:30pm CMES Cinema: One Week and a Day
7:30pm NHSO Opening Night! Beethoven’s Triple
7:30pm Einstein’s Happiest Dance - From dance to physics and physics to dance
7:30pm Einstein’s Happiest Dance: From Dance to Physics and Physics to Dance
September 29, 2017
8:00am Morning Prayer
9:00am Social Construction: Modern Architecture in British Mandate Palestine